Junior Huron-Perth Badminton Championship 2018

Junior Huron –Perth Badminton Championships 2018

Tuesday, April 17th, 2018

Stratford Badminton Club, Agriplex Building, 353 McCarthy Rd. Stratford

Times: Courts available at 8:10 A.M. for practice

Coaches meeting at 8:30 A.M.

Players meeting following coaches meeting with play starting immediately                                             

Registration:

  1. Coaches must email entry forms to Susan Zorgdrager (susan.zorgdrager@ed.amdsb.ca).  Please remember to indicate seeding where necessary.
  2. Entry deadline:  12 P.M. on Friday, April 6th
  3. WOSSAA eligibility forms and entry fees ($6 per player) are due at the coaches meeting.  Cheques should be made payable to Stratford Central Secondary School.
  4. Each school will be charged $6 for each name that appears on their entry form, even if there is a cancellation after the deadline.

Format:

  • A player can only participate in one event and only in one division (Junior or Senior)
  • This tournament is: “Double Elimination” with a 5th place finisher playoff.
  • During the preliminary rounds, games start at 4-4, best 2 out of 3 games to 21 points (cap of 30 points)
  • Coaching between games should be kept to 1 minute in length with 1 coach on the court.
  • There is no scheduled break.  Athletes should bring their own food and drink.  Concession stand will be available from 10 am – 2 pm.  Water ($1), Sports drink ($2), Pizza ($2), Ice Cream Bars ($1)
  • Goggles are mandatory and must be CSA approved.
  • School uniforms or solid coloured clothing is acceptable.  Playing in warm-up clothing or tank tops is not allowed. In addition, no hats, long-sleeve shirts or pants allowed during play.
  • It is the student’s responsibility to keep track of their matches; there is a 5 minute default time after a match has been “called”.
  • Medals are awarded in the finals.
  • Overall team champion will be declared and a pennant awarded.  Points are awarded for the top six finishers. All entries count towards the team title.
  • Please supervise your athletes and keep them off the court if eliminated from play.
  • Top four finishers advance to WOSSAA.
  • WOSSAA will be convened by Geoff Hiscox at Saunders on Thursday, April 26th, 2018. (g.hiscox@tvdsb.ca)
  • Coaches’ lunch will be provided!

Posted by Martin Ritsma